MEMBERSHIP ROLL 2016/17

The Society's financial year runs from January to December and the Annual General Meeting usually

takes place at the end of February.

Membership runs for the period between Shows, 

thereby allowing for participation in the AGM (eg to select a Committee; to review and decide on changes

in charges and other prices/costs etc; and any other matter which members may consider relevant to contribute for discussion on matters relating to the running of the Society and/or the Show. 

      Liddesdale Agricultural Society                              Membership Roll 2017

 

A

Mr G. Adamson, Montagu Street, Newcastleton.

Mr G. Aitchison, Bridge of Earn.

Mr G. Aitchison, Bridge of Earn.

Mr G. Aitchison, Bushfield, Penton.

Mrs G. Aitchison, Bushfield, Penton.

Mr I. Aitchison, Douglas Square, Newcastleton.

Mrs M. Aitchison, Douglas Square, Newcastleton.

Mrs Vivien Amos, Northfield Farm, St. Boswells.

Mrs A Anderson, South Liddle Street, Newcastleton.

Mr S Anderson, South Liddle Street, Newcastleton.

Sue Anderson, Holmfoot, Newcastleton.

Abigail Anderson, Holmfoot, Newcastleton.

Mrs E. Armstrong, George Street, Newcastleton.

Mr J. Armstrong, Annan.

Mrs J. Armstrong, Annan.

Mr. N. Armstrong, Leona Villa, Netherhurst, Longtown.

Mrs D. Armstrong, Leona Villa, Netherhurst, Longtown.

Mr A. Atkinson, 6 south Liddle Street, Newcastleton.

Susan Atkinson, 8 South Liddle Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs A Adamson, Newcastleton.

Mrs A Adamson, Newcastleton.

 

B

Nick Bethune, 37a Dartmonth Park Road, London.

Vita Bethune, 37a Dartmonth Park Road, London.

Mr D Bell, 3 Hill View Court, Springfield.

Dr J. Blair, Holmhead, Newcastleton.

Dr M. Blair, Holmhead, Newcastleton.

Miss R. Bowker, Ashrigg Park Farm, Rigg, Gretna.

Julie Bowker, Ashrigg Park, Farm, Rigg, Gretna.

Dr J Bowley, Pleaknowe, Hawick.

Nona Britton, Humphries House, Scaleby, Carlisle.

Mr Julian Britton, Humphries House, Scaleby, Carlisle.

.Mr I Bradley, C/o Lidalia.

Emma Blaylock, Hallburn farm, Longtown.

Bridgewater & Wood, Potholm, Langholm.

 

 

C

Miss D. Charlton, Dryfe View, Boreland.

Ms D Charlton, 1 Ashwell Place, Newcastleton.

Mr J. Cowan, Honister, 16 South Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs J. Cowan, Honister, 16 South Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Lilian Coupland, 8 Hill Court, Lockerbie.

Franco Cetoloni, Liddlevale, Newcastleton.

Pam Cetoloni, Liddlevale, Newcastleton.

Miss J Cracknell, Unthankhope, Ewes, Langholm.

Miss J Cracknell, Unthankhope, Ewes, Langholm.

Mr. J.M. Craven, 9 North Liddle Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs H. Craven, 9 North Liddle Street, Newcastleton.

Maryke Critchley, Lower Whisgills Cottage, Newcastleton.

Mr J Currie, 8 Inch Gardens, Kelso.

Ian Copeland, Bailey Mill, Newcastleton.

Pam Copeland, Bailey Mill, Newcastleton. 

 

D

David Dalgleish, Langholm Street, Newcastleton.

Elaine Dalgleish, Langholm Street, Newcastleton.

Hannah Dalgleish, Langholm Street, Newcastleton.

Ruari Dalgleish, Langholm Street, Newcastleton.

Miss L. Davidson, North Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Mr R. Davidson, North Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs R. Davidson, North hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs M Davy, Dalmar House Dalston.

Mrs R Dean, C/o 19 Doulgas Square, Newcastleton.

Mr E Dinwoodie, Oliver Place, Newcastleton.

Mrs E Dinwoodie, Oliver Place, Newcastleton.

Mr A Downey, 23 North Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs P Downey, 23 North Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Master S Downey, 23 North Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Master O Downey, 23 North Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Mr A Douglas, Saughtree, Newcastleton.

Mrs C Douglas, Saughtree, Newcastleton.

Mr J Douglas, c/o Saughtree, Newcastleton.

Mrs S Douglas, c/o Saughtree, Newcastleton.

Brendan Douglas-Hamilton, Pleaknowe, Hawick.

Mr K Duncan, Westerton, Skelfhill, Hawick.

Mrs K Duncan, Westerton, Skelfhill, Hawick.

 

E

Isabel Elliot, 10 Holmfoot, Newcastleton.

Mrs Jean Elliot, Northfield, Newcastleton.

Anne Elliot, 36 Garturk Street, Glasgow.

Mr R. Ewart, Douglas Square, Newcastleton.

Mrs R. Ewart, Douglas Square, Newcastleton.

Mrs K Elliot, Carretrig, Ewes, Langholm.

Mr J Elliot, Collie Western Australia.

Mr J Elliot, Collie Western Australia.

 

F

Mr B. Fair, Riverview, Newcastleton.

Mrs B. Fair, Riverview, Newcastleton.

Mrs M Ferguson, 11 Whitchester Street, Newcastleton.

Mr R Ferguson, 11 Whitchester Street, Newcastleton.

Alan Ferguson, Whitchester Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs A Forster, 30 South Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Mr Thomas Forster, 2 Whitchester Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs Violet, Forster, 2 Whitchester Street, Newcastleton.

Mr B Frizell, 4 Kirklands Close, Wigton.

Maureen Francis, Buccleuch Terrace, Newcastleton.

Mr J Fleming, Edinburgh.

Mrs R Franken, Edinburgh.

Mrs S Fraser, Cargo, Carlisle.

 

 

G

Corinne Garland-Collins, The Mill at Mangerton, Newcastleton.

John Garland-Collins, The Mill at Mangerton, Newcastleton.

Tabatha Grey, Well Road, Lockerbie.

Mr T Guest, Birmingham.

 

H

Mr Callon Herd, 5 Hougton Park, Newcastleton.

Mr M Herd, 5 Hougton Park, Newcastleton.

Miss Mhairi Herd, 5 Hougton Park, Newcastleton.

Mrs Nancy Herd, Robertson Crescent, Newburgh.

Mr Pete Herd, Robertson Crescent, Newburgh.

Mrs S. Herd, 5 Hougton Park street, Newcastleton.

Mrs K. Hey, Shelley, Huddersfield.

Alison Hutton, 70 Crowhill, Road, Brishopbriggs, Glasgow.

Cody Forster, Langholm Street, Newcastleton.

Vicky Hawes, Upper Whisgills Newcastleton.

Ben Hawes, Upper Whisgills Newcastleton.

Rose Hawes, Upper Whisgills Newcastleton.

Brenda Hall, Craigpark Gardens, Galashiels.

Mr M Hackland, Duns.

Mr S Hartley, Riccarton farm cottage, Newcastleton.

Mr S Hartley, Riccarton farm cottage, Newcastleton.

Mr S Hartley, Riccarton farm cottage, Newcastleton.

 

I

Mrs K. Irvine, North Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

 

J

Mrs T Jackson, Whitchester Street, Newcastleton.

Gillian Jackson, Drove Road, Langholm

Biz Jackson, Coronation Drive, Carlin Hon

Eric Jackson, Coronation Drive, Carlin Hon

Mrs A. Jeremiah, Penton.

 

K

Mrs M Kelso, South Liddle Street, Newcastleton.

Dr Howard Kennedy, Camperdown, Newcastleton.

Mrs Libby Kennedy, Camperdown, Newcastleton.

Bob Keith, 70 Crowhill, Road, Brishopbriggs, Glasgow.

Alex Hutton-Keith, 70 Crowhill, Road, Brishopbriggs, Glasgow.

Margo Hutton-Keith, 70 Crowhill, Road, Brishopbriggs, Glasgow.

Irene Knox, Langholm Street, Newcastleton.

Miss G Kinstrey, Harelawhill Cottage, Canonbie.

 

L

Mrs L. Little, Glebe Terrace, Selkirk.

Mr W. Lockerby, Walter Street, Newcastleton.

Mr W. Lockerby, 8 Holmfoot, Newcastleton.

Mr W. Lockerby, The South Manse, Newcastleton.

Diane lamb, South Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Mr P Laing, Eskdale Cottage, Scotsdyke, Canonbie.

Mrs P Laing, Eskdale Cottage, Scotsdyke, Canonbie.

Mr P Longstaff, Forkins, Sandholm, Newcastleton.

Mrs H Longstaff Forkins, Sandholm, Newcastleton.

Miss N Longstaff, Forkins, Sandholm, Newcastleton.

Master C Longstaff, Forkins, Sandholm, Newcastleton.

Jenny Lawrie, South Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

 

M

Mr T Marshall, Byreholm, Newcastleton.

Mr Brian Mackay, Hopsrig, Bentpath, Langholm.

Mrs S Maclean-Eltham, Newlands, Newcastleton.

Mr G Maclean-Eltham, Newlands, Newcastleton.

Shona Bray, Newlands, Newcastleton.

Aron Bray, Newlands, Newcastleton.

Mairi Maclean-Eltham, Newlands, Newcastleton.

Ewan Maclean-Eltham, Newlands, Newcastleton.

Mr Maclean, North Hermitage Street, Newastleton.

Mr C McDairmont, Turret House, Kershopefoot.

Mr George McGimpsey, D’Mainholm, Newcastleton.

Miss Gillian McGimpsey, D’Mainholm, Newcastleton.

Mrs Gladys McGimpsey, D’Mainholm, Newcastleton.

Mr K McGimpsey, Gowanlea, Canonbie.

Mrs W McGimpsey, Gowanlea, Canonbie.

Mr K McGimpsey, Harelawhill Cottage, Canonbie.

Mrs S McMannus, Low House, Scaleby.

Mrs S McMannus, Low House, Scaleby.

Mr I McAllen, Bellrig, Bonchester Bridge.

Mr C. Martin, North Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Mr C. Martin, North Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Miss L Martin, North Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Mr S. Martin, Lyndhurst, Montagu Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs S. Martin, Lyndhurst, Montagu Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs K Mitchell, Stopford Street, Newcastleton.

Miss S Mitchell, Stopford Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs A. Mitchinson, Leahaugh Farm, Newcastleton.

Mr D. Mitchinson, Struan, Holmfoot, Newcastleton.

Mr D. Mitchinson, Leahaugh Farm, Newcastleton.

Mr P Morgan, North Liddle Street, Newcastleton.

Thomas McBride, 4 Muirton Road, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow.

Laura McBride, 4 Muirton Road, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow.

Megan McDonald, Ladyhousesteads.

Mr Maclean, North Hermitage Street, Newastleton.

Mrs Maclean, North Hermitage Street, Newastleton.

 

 

N

Mr J. Nichol, Dykecrofts, Newcastleton.

Mrs J. Nichol, Dykecrofts, Newcastleton.

Master C. Nixon, Blinkbonny, Newcastleton.

Mr D. Nixon, Blinkbonny, Newcastleton.

Mr Foster Nixon, 6 Walter Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs Irene Nixon, 6 Walter Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs J. Nixon, Blinkbonny, Newcastleton.

Master R. Nixon, Blinkbonny, Newcastleton.

Miss J. Nixon, Buccleuch Terrace, Langholm.

Mrs J. Nixon, 2 Mid Liddle Street, Newcastleton.

Mr J. Nixon, 2 Mid Liddle Street, Newcastleton.

Mr W. Nixon, Cooms, Langholm.

Stuart Nichol, Lawston, Newcastleton.

Mr J Nicholson, Old Police House, Roadhead.

Mandy Newlands, Borthwick Mains Roberton.

 

O

Mr A Oliver, Hillend Cottage, Newcastleton.

Mrs F. Oliver, Hillend Cottage, Newcastleton.

Mrs J. Oliver, 5 Langholm Street, Newcastleton.

Miss Sarah Oliver, Turret House, Kershopefoot.

Miss R Oliver, 11 Kershopefoot. Newcastleton.

Mrs Aileen Orr, Sunwick Farm, Hutton, Berwickshire.

Jamie Orr, Sunwick Farm, Hutton, Berwickshire.

Mr O’Sullivan, Sheala Hill, Road Head, Carlisle.

Mrs O’Sullivan, Sheala Hill, Road Head, Carlisle.

 

P

Mrs J. Patten, South Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs S. Peden, Oakbank, Newcastleton.

Mr C Peden, Oakbank, Newcastleton.

Miss J Peden, North Goole.

Mr M. Peden, Bath.

Mrs M. Proudfoot, South Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Paddy Plunkett, Liddlevale, Newcastleton.

Linda Plunkett, Liddlevale, Newcastleton.

Mr G Porteous, Hopefield, Bonnyrigg, Edinburgh.

Mrs G Porteous, Hopefield, Bonnyrigg, Edinburgh.

 

R

Mr P. Rennie, Douglas Square, Newcastleton.

Mrs S. Rennie, Douglas Square, Newcastleton.

Nita Redfearn, Sunwick Farm, Hutton, Berwickshire.

Josh Ritchie, Langholm Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs S. Richardson, Old Grapes Cottage, Newcastleton.

Mr J. Rowan, Douglas Square, Newcastleton.

Mrs J. Rowan, Douglas Square, Newcastleton.

Mr M Rycroft, Ayr.

Dr M Rycroft, Ayr.

Mr G Robson, Newcastleton.

 

S

Mrs L. Sanderson, Soulby, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria.

Mrs L Scott, Shaws Cottage, Newcastleton.

Mr P Scott, Shaws Cottage, Newcastleton.

Mrs B Scott, Pathead, Newcatleton.

Mark Schurman, Lower Whisgills Cottage, Newcastleton.

Mrs R Smith, 76 High Street, Maiden Bradley, Witshire.

Adam Sim, Hallburn farm, Longtown.

Mrs E Stacy- Marks, Lindean Moor, Selkirk.

Mrs L Salkeld, Glebe House, Penton.

 

T

Mrs M Taylor, Carlisle.

Mrs A Telford, South Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Miss J Telford, South Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Mr H Telford, D’Mainholm Farm, Newcastleton.

Mr S Telford, 1 George Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs D Telford, 1 George Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs M. Thomson, 7 Douglas Square, Newcastleton.

Mr W. Thomson, 7 Douglas Square, Newcastleton.

Mr J.G. Turnbull, Forkins, Sandholm, Newcastleton.

Mrs P.H. Turnbull, Forkins, Sandholm, Newcastleton.

 

V

Mr J Vain – Moll, Newcastleton.

 

W

Mrs M Waugh, South Hermitage Street, Newcastleton.

Miss A. White, Holmdale, Newcastleton.

Mr G. H. White, Holmdale, Newcastleton.

Mr J. White, 60 Rowanburn, Canonbie.

Mrs L White, 60 Rowanburn Canonbie.

Fiona Wilkinson, Birch timber hill, Penton.

Mr G. Wilson, Union Street, Newcastleton.

Mrs G. Wilson, Union Street, Newcastleton.

Mr K Wilson, Dykecroft Cottage, Newcastleton.

Mrs K. Wilson, Dykecrofts Cottage, Newcastleton.

Mrs A Wood, Middlemoss, Langholm.

Mrs A Wood, Middlemoss, Langholm

 

 

(We apologise for any omissions or errors. Please let the Secretary know if your name should be on the list or if you require changes to be made to spellings, addresses etc.